Institutional Profile

UH System Overview

The University of Hawai’i (UH), established in 1907, is a land-grant, sea-grant and space-grant university, with the mission of serving the public by creating, preserving, and transmitting knowledge in a multi-cultural environment, supporting the values and goals of a democratic society and improving quality of life for present and future generations.

The UH system includes three university campuses and seven community colleges, conferring associate, bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral degrees; plus a number of university and education centers, and research facilities, across the Hawaiʻian Islands. All campuses of the UH system are accredited by the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, and is the only state-supported institution of higher learning in Hawai’i. Numerous professional programs offered by UH campuses are also separately accredited by their appropriate professional accrediting body.

UH is positioned to take advantage of the islands’ unique location, physical, and biological environment, and rich cultural setting. As the only public higher education institution in Hawai’i, the UH system bears a special responsibility to prepare a highly educated citizenry. In addition, the system supports the creation of quality jobs and the preparation of an educated workforce to fill them. Building on the strong liberal arts foundation, the UH system prepares the full array of workers from engineers, scientists, physicians, to artists, teachers, technicians, to marketing specialists who are needed in a technologically advanced and culturally diverse island state.

 

Profile

Legal Name University of Hawai’i
Mailing Address University of Hawai’i
Office of Research Services
2440 Campus Road, Box 368
Honolulu, Hawai’i 96822-2234
Physical Address University of Hawai’i
Office of Research Services
2425 Campus Road, Room 1
Honolulu, Hawai’i 96822-2247
Phone (808) 956-7800
Fax (808) 956-9081
Authorized Institutional Representative Vassilis L. Syrmos
Interim Director, Office of Research Services
Organization Type State Controlled Institution of Higher Education
Tax Status The University of Hawai’i is an Instrumentality of the State, established by law under Hawai’i Revised Statute §304-2. As such, the University is statutorily exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code §115.

W-9 2022 ORS (Mailing Address)

W-9 2022 ORS (Physical Address)

IRS Employer Identification Number (EIN) 99-6000354 (omit hyphen for NSF)
Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) Each campus may use its assigned DUNS number for proposal submissions unless specifically prohibited by the sponsor (e.g., National Science Foundation).

The SAM.gov Unique Entity Identifier, or the SAM UEI, is the official name of the “new, non-proprietary identifier” that will replace the DUNS beginning in April 2022.

Campus DUNS
SAM UEI
UH Mānoa 965088057
NSCKLFSSABF2
UH Hilo 195738039 KEXVZ79F9UU9
UH West O’ahu 195737551 UALXDJ3K6393
UH Maui College 195736207 EPDWD1VHEBD8
UH System 078495204 VL5FH97BNMH5
Hawai’i CC 195737056 CLS9KEX1ZET8
Honolulu CC 195736801 LN5ED3QCV1F5
Kapi’olani CC 195736512 DM38AFDLWMU6
Kaua’i CC 195736348 W9H3CLDVMLD9
Leeward CC 195736272 N1A9NHKWXT75
Windward CC 195306753 SPAVLJ6CPBQ5

UEI Expiration Date: January 28, 2023

National Science Foundation (NSF) UEI 0016105000
Commercial & Government Entity Code (CAGE Code)
Campus CAGE
UH Mānoa 0W411
UH Hilo 38KY4
UH West O’ahu 38KX7
UH Maui College 38KD9
UH System 5GER7
Hawai’i CC 38LF5
Honolulu CC 38LF4
Kapi’olani CC 38LF7
Kaua’i CC 38LF6
Leeward CC 38KM0
Windward CC 38LF3
Contractor Establishment Code (CEC Code) 9U318
North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Number 611310
U.S. Health and Human Services (HHS) Office of Human Research Protections (OHRP) Assurance Number FWA3526
Expiration: December 1, 2026
PHS National Institutes of Health (NIH), Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare (OLAW) UH Compliance Program: Animal Welfare Program
Document: Assurance
Institutional Identifier: A3423-01
Expiration: June 30, 2023
United States Dept. of Agriculture (USDA), Animal & Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) UH Compliance Program: Animal Welfare Program
Document: License of Facility Registration
Institutional Identifier: 95-R-0002
Expiration: November 29, 2022
Association for Assessment and Accreditation of Laboratory Animal Care International (AAALAC) UH Compliance Program: Animal & Veterinary Services
Document: Accreditation
Institutional Identifier: 001645 (JABSOM & CC only)
The UH John A. Burns School of Medicine and UH Cancer Center (CC) animal care program has been accredited since July 2016.
UH Biosafety Program and IBC Registration NIH Office of Biotechnology Activities/Office of Scientific Policy
Expiration: September 2022
U.S Health and Human Services (HHS) Office of Research Integrity Assurance Institutional Identifier UH Mānoa – 0820005
UH Hilo – 0820003
Expiration: December 31, 2022
Cognizant Federal Government Audit Agency U.S. Department of Education
Post Audit Group
550 12th Street, SW
Washington, D.C. 20202
Chuck Laster, Director
Cognizant Federal Government F&A/CAS Agency U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Division of Cost Allocation
1301 Young Street, Room 732
Dallas, TX 75202
Arif Karim, Director
Contact: Jeanette Lu
Phone: (415) 437-7820
Contractor Purchasing System Review (CPSR) Contractor Purchasing System Review Approval Letter
Property Management System Analysis (PMSA) Property Control System Approval Letter

 

Title III and Title V Programs of the Higher Education Act of 1965

Each campus of the University of Hawaiʻi System may apply annually for eligibility under the US Department of Education’s Title III and Title V programs as Alaska Native and Native Hawaiʻian-serving institutions and/or Asian Americans and Native American Pacific Islanders-serving institutions. Eligibility status is approved or denied by U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Postsecondary Education.

Current eligibility letters by campus are linked here:

Campus
UH Mānoa
UH Hilo
UH West O’ahu
UH Maui College
Hawai’i CC
Honolulu CC
Kapi’olani CC
Kaua’i CC
Leeward CC
Windward CC

Qualifying UH campuses may be described as a “Minority Serving Institution”, which is a general term that includes specific designations such as “Native Hawaiʻian-serving Institution” and “Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander Serving Institution”.

UH does not qualify as a “Minority Institution” as defined by Section 365(3) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067k), and when the definition of “minority” is limited to “American Indian, Alaskan Native, Black (not of Hispanic origin), Hispanic (including persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, and Central or South American origin), Pacific Islander or other ethnic group underrepresented in science and engineering.”

The term “Minority Institution” is often used in federal science and engineering solicitations, and sometimes as a limited submission restriction. This term should not be confused with “Minority Serving Institution”. Principal investigators looking to apply to solicitations using these terms are encouraged to read the eligibility requirements carefully. If eligibility requirements are unclear, please seek guidance from the solicitation’s program officer or administrative contact, or contact your assigned ORS Specialist for assistance.

Title III Program Descriptions

Alaska Native and Native Hawaiian (ANNH)

The ANNH program helps eligible institutions of higher education increase their self-sufficiency and expand their capacity to serve low-income students by providing funds to improve and strengthen the academic quality, institutional management, and fiscal stability of eligible applicants.

Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander (AANAPISI)

The purpose of the AANAPISI program is to support institutions of higher education in their effort to increase their self-sufficiency through two-year grants to improve academic programs, institutional management, and fiscal stability.

Strengthening Institutions Program (SIP)

SIP helps postsecondary schools expand their capacity to serve low-income students by providing funds to improve and strengthen their academic quality, institutional management and fiscal stability, as well as build a framework to help students complete college.

More information on these and other Title III programs may be found on the U.S. Department of Education website at: https://www.ed.gov/programs/landing?src=ln.

This identification number is assigned to institutions that are in the Postsecondary Education Participants System. This system is maintained by the Office of Postsecondary Education and was originally created by the Federal Interagency Committee on Education (FICE).
UH Mānoa 00161000
UH Hilo 00161100
UH West O’ahu 02107800
UH Maui College 00161500
Hawai’i CC 00525800
Honolulu CC 00161200
Kapi’olani CC 00161300
Kaua’i CC 00161400
Leeward CC 00454900
Windward CC 01122000